Honorary Committee

Honorary Chairs

Franco Maloberti, University of Pavia, Italy
Thanos Stouraitis, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
Magdy Bayoumi, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA


Conference Committee

General Co-Chairs

Cem Goknar, Işık University, Turkey
Siddık B. Yarman, İstanbul University, Turkey

Technical Program Chairs

Ahmet Aksen, Işık University, Turkey
Costas Psychalinos, University of Patras, Greece

Finance Chairs

Emin Anarım, Boğaziçi University, Turkey
Hasan F. Ateş, Işık University, Turkey

Tutorial Chairs

Onur Kaya, Işık University, Turkey
Raj Senani, Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology, India
Massimo Alioto, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Publication Chairs

Serdar Özoğuz, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Norbert Herencsar, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Special Sessions Chairs

Neslihan Serap Şengör, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Elena Blokhina, UCD School Of Electrical And Electronic Engineering, Ireland

Publicity and PR Chairs

Hakan Kuntman, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Ricardo Reis, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Industrial Relations

Mohammed Ismail, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates
Hervé Barthelemy, University of Toulon, France

Web Management Chairs

Taner Eskil, Işık University, Turkey
Serdar Özoğuz, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Technical Program Committee

Chairs

Ahmet Aksen, Turkey
Costas Psychalinos, Greece

Members

Medina-Santiago A (Mexico), Kassem Abdallah (Lebanon), Ferit Acar Savaci (Turkey), Elwakil Ahmed (UAE), Meysam Akbari (Denmark), Sedat Akleylek (Turkey), Murat Aksoy (Turkey), Fares Al Dirini (Saudi Arabia), Naushad Alam (India), Shah Alam (India), Federico Alimenti (Italy), Massimo Alioto (Singapore), Hassa Alnashash (UAE), Halil Alpaslan (Turkey), Zeynep Altan (Turkey), Mustafa Altun (Turkey), Luca Aluigi, Amirali Amirsoleimani (Canada), Strollo Antonio G.M. (Italy), Taner Arsan (Turkey), Emre Arslan (Turkey), Salem Ashraf (Egypt), Hasan Ateş (Turkey), Syed Azeemuddin (India), Yunus Babacan, Davoud Bahrepour (Iran), Bhoi Bandan Kumar (India), Iftekhar Basith (USA), Ismail Faik Baskaya (Turkey), Okan Batur, Parveen Beg (India), Ali Bekir Yıldız (Turkey), Mustafa Berke Yelten (Turkey), Dalibor Biolek, Labros Bisdounis (Greece), Nicu Bizun, Elena Blokhina, Francesco Brandonisio, Nicola Brandonisio, Darko Brodic (Serbia), Radim Burget, Hüseyin Canbolat (Turkey), Enver Cavus Yıldırım (Turkey), Mete Celik (Turkey), Francesco Centurelli (Italy), Murat Ceylan (Turkey), Eshwar Chandra (India), Yu Chen, Kao Chi-Chou (Taiwan), Ilias Chlis Xilinx, Souani Chokri (Tunisia), Hosung Chun, Ihsan Cicek, Oguzhan Cicekoglu (Turkey), Gong Cihun-Siyong Alex (Taiwan), Gerousis Costa P. (USA), Koray Çiftçi (Turkey), Oben Dag (Turkey), Murat Demirer (Turkey), Giulia Dicapua, Bekir Dizdaroğlu (Turkey), Fortuano Dualibe, Esther Dura, Asudeb Dutta, Günhan Dündar (Turkey), Biswas Dwaipayan (UK), Amir Ebrahimi, İlyas Eminoğlu (Turkey), Umut Engin Ayten (Turkey), Mehmet Ertuğrul (Turkey), Paul Farago, Hooman Farkhani, Murtaza Farsadi, Moradi Farshad (Denmark), Marcos Faundez-Zanuy, Onur Ferhanoğlu, Francisco Fernandez, Tulsi Pawan Fowdur, Serra-Graells Francesco, Fabio Frustaci, Tomas Fryza, Gabriel Gasparesc, Bansod Gaurav V. (India), Hamdam Ghanatian Ferdowsi, Hadi Ghasemzadeh Momen (Turkey), Ahmet Gökçen (Turkey), Dinçer Gökçen (Turkey), Leyla Gören Sümer (Turkey), Marco Guevara, Enis Günay (Turkey), Meriem Hacini, Pavel Hanak, Graeb Helmut (Germany), Norbert Herencsar, Sekiya Hiroo (Japan), García-Vázquez Hugo, Alaa Hussain, Metin Hüner (Turkey), Wen-Jyi Hwang (Taiwan), Luigi Ianelli, Mohammed Ismail (UAE), Hoekstra Jaap (Netherlands), Guimaraes Janaina G. (Brazil), Jan Jerabek, Weiwei Jiang, Zhaohai Jiang (Germany), Lin Jin-Fa (Taiwan), Fernandes Jorge R., Kim Jusung (Korea), Ajinkya K CUAS (Austria), Fırat Kaçar (Turkey), Nihan Kahraman (Turkey), Salim Kahveci (Turkey), Ajinkya Kale (Austria), Mustafa Kamaşak (Turkey), Sougata Kumar Kar (India), Tolgay Kara (Turkey), Aslihan Kartci, Mahmood Kassas, Onur Kaya (Turkey), Burak Kelleci (Turkey), Michael Peter Kennedy Recai Kılıç (Turkey), Jeeson Kim, Aydın Kızılkaya (Turkey), Botond Kirei, Amey Kulkarni, Prem Kumar (India), Hakan Kuntman (Turkey), Ko-Chi Kuo, Gunes Kurt (Turkey), Sunil L. Khemchandani, Paolo La Torraca, Luca Larcher, Piotr Lipnicki, Mingqian Liu, Katrine Lundager, Dasygenis M., Sudhanshu Maheshwari (India), Ashis Maity, Ahmed Masaud, Masoud Meghdadi, Dolatshahi Mehdi (Iran), Ahmet Mert (Turkey), Shahram Minaei (Turkey), Zarifi Mohammad Hossein (Canada), Sharifi Mohammad Javad (Iran), Mohd Mohd., Saneei Mohsen (Iran), Ömer Morgül (Turkey), Prof. Muhammad Rashid, Mariko Nakano, Ettore Napoli (Italy), Moslem Nouri, Mirmotahari Omid (Norway), Kavehei Omid (Australia), Okan Ozgonenel (Turkey), Metin Ozkan (Turkey), Serdar Ozoguz (Turkey), Mahmut Ozturk (Turkey), Güven Önbilgin (Turkey), Sakip Önder (Turkey), Neyir Özcan Semerci (Turkey), Yasin Özcelep (Turkey), Ali Ekber Özdemir (Turkey), Atilla Özmen (Turkey), Sandeep P (India), Yasemin P Kahya (Turkey), Corsonello P. (Italy), Sotiriadis P. (Greece), Kitsos Paris (Greece), Anita Patil, Amit Patra, Pedro Pérez Carballo, Jiri Petrzela, Ladislav Polak, Suchendranath Popuri (Austria), Jiri Prinosil, Ali Emre Pusane (Turkey), Alexandre Quenon, Ramin Rajaei, Rena Rakesh (India), Narayanan Ramakrishnan (India), Taco Ramiro (Italy), Amin Rashidi, Cheung Ray, Naresh Reddy (India), Rakesh Rena, Ribas Renato P. (Brazil), Hasan Rezaul (New Zealand), Kamil Riha But, Raúl Rodríguez, Dhiman Rohit (India), Jhonathan Rojas, Nuno Roma, Binoy krishna Roy, Jorge Julian Moreno Rubio, Majzoub S. (UAE), Ertugrul Saatci (Turkey), Samrat L., Amin Safaei, Mehmet Sağbaş (Turkey), Savas Sahin (Turkey), Mehmet Salih Mamiş (Turkey), Majid Sanaeepur, Pagolu Sandeep (India), Park Sang Yoon (Korea), Abdullah Sarduman (Turkey), Baykal Sarioglu (Turkey), Alper Sen (Turkey), Neslihan Serap Sengor (Turkey), Callegari Sergio, Esmaeili Seyed E., Jain Shruti (India), Sen Siddhartha (India), Roman Sotner, George Souliotis, Fanny Spagnolo, Perri Stefania (Italy), Milan Stork, Vincenzo Stornelli, Pandey Sunil, Bandyopadhyay Supriyo (USA), Tomasz Szydzik, Metin Şengül (Turkey), Bülent Tavlı (Turkey), Salvatore Tedesco, Ahmet Tekin, Kevin Tien, Esteban Tlelo-Cuautle Inaoe, Mohamed Tolba, Serkan Topaloglu (Turkey), Hakan Tora (Turkey), Ljiljana Trajkovic (Canada), Nhan Truong, Ion Tutanescu, Ayşegül Tüysüz Erman (Turkey), Mehmet Ünlü (Turkey), Cem Ünsalan (Turkey), Grimblatt Victor (Chile), Pasupureddi Vijaya, Natan Vinshtok, Bal Virdee, Chedly Yahya, Mustak Yalcin (Turkey), Yuanyuan Yang, Metin Yazgı (Turkey), Rabia Tugce Yazicigil, Berke Yelten, Mustafa Berke Yelten (Turkey), Bahadır Yıldırım (Turkey), Hüseyin Uğur (Turkey), Yi Ying (Korea), Erkan Yüce (Turkey), Fırat Yücel (Turkey), Edris Zaman (Iran), Ertan Zencir (Turkey), Hangfang Zhang, Domenico Zito, Lei Zou

Local Arrangements Committee

Local Arrangements Chair

Aydoğan Özdemir

Local Arrangements Committee

Aydoğan Özdemir
Yaşar Özdemir
Natalia Bolkvadze
Diana Bolkvadze


Breaking news

Dear Delegates,
Conference Venue Hilton Batumi Hotel rooms now available at same discounted rate until 13th of November 2017, Monday 16:00 hrs. Turkish Time.
Therefore, please complete your Hotel reservations from registration web site before announced time.
Rooms will be booked only upon availability and at a different rate after this time.

Conference program is now available.

Click here to proceed to the program.

Registration is now open. NEWEST

Click here to proceed to the registration pages.

Important Dates NEWER

July 25, 2017
Special Session and Tutorials Proposals

August 1, 2017
Notification of Special Session Acceptance

September 5, 2017
Paper Submissions

October 15, 2017
Notification of Paper Acceptance

October 31, 2017
Camera-Ready Paper Submission

NEW

Extended versions of selected ICECS 2017 papers will be invited to submit to a special issue of TCAS 1.

Contact

For inquiries, please e-mail to icecs2017@isikun.edu.tr.